People v. Bostelman
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 105 P.3d 220 (Colo.2005); or that lead to an illogical or absurd result. Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v. Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy Dist., 109 P.3d 585 (Colo.2005).

If statutory language permits alternative constructions, we may also consider the legislative history. L.E.L. Constr. v. Goode, 867 P.2d 875 (Colo.1994); see also § 2-4-203, C.E.S.2005. We then construe the statute to serve the legislative purpose underlying its enactment. Coffman v. Colo. Common Cause, supra.

Section 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) provides:

(l)(a) A juvenile may be charged by the direct filing of an information in the district court or by indictment only when:
[[Image here]]
(IV) The juvenile is fourteen years of age or older, has allegedly committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony, and has previously been subject to proceedings in district court as a result of a direct filing pursuant to this section or a transfer pursuant to section 19-2-518; except that, if a juvenile is found not guilty in the district court of the prior felony or any lesser included offense, the subsequent charge shall be remanded back to the juvenile court.

(Emphasis added.)

A.

Defendant argues that § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) requires a juvenile to have been fourteen years old when the crime on which the prosecutor direct files in district court was committed.