People v. Bostelman
[…] In contrast, under § 19-2-104(7), C.R.S.2005, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over “a person for any offense committed after the person attains the age of eighteen years.” Thus, the statute expressly focuses on the age when the offense was committed. As previously noted, § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) contains no similar language.

We also reject defendant’s assertion that the People’s interpretation of § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) would allow the prosecution to circumvent § 19-2-518, C.R.S.2005. The latter statute allows a juvenile court on petition to transfer a twelve- or thirteen-year-old, who has committed a delinquent act that constitutes a class 1 or class 2 felony or a crime of violence, to district court if “[ajfter investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court finds it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to retain jurisdiction.” Section 19-2-518(1)(a)(II), C.R.S.2005.

The People’s interpretation of § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) only allows them to direct file on a juvenile who is at least fourteen years old. Juveniles who are younger when a prosecutor seeks by petition to proceed in district court would still be subject to, and thus in defendant’s view protected by, the juvenile court procedures described in § 19-2-518.

Section 19 — 2—104(l)(b), C.R.S.2005, shows that the General Assembly chose to limit this procedural protection to juveniles below age fourteen. Under this subsection, although a juvenile is subject to transfer under § 19-2-518, after filing charges in juvenile court and before a transfer hearing “the district attorney may file the same or different charges against the juvenile” by direct filing under § 19-2-517. In this event, “the juvenile court shall no longer have jurisdiction over proceedings concerning said charges.” Section 19-2~104(l)(b).

The transfer process includes a juvenile who is fourteen years of age and “is a juvenile delinquent by virtue of having committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony.”