People v. Bostelman
[…] In People in Interest of M.C., supra, the defendant argued that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction because he had turned eighteen before the dispositional hearing, although he was seventeen when he committed the crime. The division disagreed, concluding that the General Assembly intended eighteen to be the age after which a person’s actions would be considered those of an adult. Thus, using the age when the crime was committed, not the age at disposition, was consistent with this intent.

The M.C. decision is not contrary to the People’s interpretation here of § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV). Under § 19-2-104(6), C.R.S. 2005, “[t]he juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over a juvenile until ... the statute of limitations applicable to any offense that may be charged has run, regardless of whether such person has attained the age of eighteen years, and regardless of the age of such person.” In contrast, under § 19-2-104(7), C.R.S.2005, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over “a person for any offense committed after the person attains the age of eighteen years.” Thus, the statute expressly focuses on the age when the offense was committed. As previously noted, § 19-2-517(l)(a)(IV) contains no similar language.