A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[…] ¶ 11 In support of its position, DPS relies extensively on Gwin v. Motor Vehicle Admin., 385 Md. 440, 869 A.2d 822 (2005), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 823, 126 S.Ct. 359, 163 L.Ed.2d 67, which addressed under Maryland law the same issue we undertake today. We deem the rationale of Gwin persuasive and hereby adopt its holding. In Gwin, the petitioner’s driving privileges were permanently revoked by Florida after his fourth DUI conviction. Years later, Gwin applied for but was denied a Maryland driver’s license on the basis of the Florida revocation. Id. at 824-5. Maryland Code, § 16-103.1(1) of the Transportation Article, states the Maryland Motor Vehicle Association (MVA) “may not issue a driver’s license to an individual ... [djuring any period for which the individual’s license to drive is revoked, suspended, refused, or canceled in this or any other state”, subject to an inapplicable exception for a restricted license. Gkoin at 830-1.
¶ 12 The petitioner in Gwin argued Maryland’s Driver License Compact, Maryland Code, § 16-703 of the Transportation Article, trumped the allegedly conflicting § 16— 103.1(1).