A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[…] To hold otherwise would be inconsistent with the general purpose and object of both the Compact and § 6-103(A)(3). As was true in Gwin with respect to the Maryland Legislature, we do not believe our own Legislature intended for Oklahoma to be a safe haven for other states’ unauthorized drivers. The judgment of the trial court is reversed.
¶ 20 REVERSED.
BUETTNER, J., concurs.. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 322.28(e) provides "[t]he court shall permanently revoke the driver’s license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times for violation of” Florida's DUI laws. Any similar alcohol — or drug-related traffic conviction from another jurisdiction is “considered a conviction for the purposes of” § 322.28(e).