A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[…] That statute provides in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[[Image here]]
3. Any person whose driving privilege has been suspended, revoked, canceled or denied in this state or any other state or country until the driving privilege has been reinstated by the state or country withdrawing the privilege; ...
*1229¶ 4 Tull appealed the denial to the district court, arguing the Compact provides an exception to § 6-103(A)(3). Specifically, Tull pointed to § 781, Art. V of the Compact, which states in relevant part:
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held, or is the holder of a license to drive issued by any other party state. The licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if:
[[Image here]]
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration of one (1) year from the date the license was revoked, such person may make application for a new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. (Emphasis added).
At trial, DPS confessed it had no evidence Tull did anything within the last 13 to 14 years that indicated it would be unsafe to grant him a driver’s license.
¶ 5 After noting that Oklahoma law does not provide for permanent revocation of a driving privilege2 and that the State has the right “to apply any of its other laws relating to licenses to drive,” Art. VI of the Compact, the trial court granted Tull’s petition. The trial court ordered DPS to allow Tull to apply for an Oklahoma driver’s license and to issue him such license upon successful completion of all required testing.3 From said judgment, DPS appeals.