A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[…] Accordingly, after oral argument and briefing, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.
¶2 Tull has been an Oklahoma resident since 2003. The record reveals Tull was previously convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI) in Maryland (1984), Delaware (1989), Florida (1990) and Mississippi (1992). Following his fourth DUI conviction in 1992, the State of Florida permanently revoked Tull’s driving privileges.1
¶ 3 When Tull applied for an Oklahoma driver’s license-presumably in 2006 or early 2007-DPS refused the application pursuant to § 6-103(A)(3). That statute provides in relevant part:
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[[Image here]]
3. Any person whose driving privilege has been suspended, revoked, canceled or denied in this state or any other state or country until the driving privilege has been reinstated by the state or country withdrawing the privilege; ...
*1229¶ 4 Tull appealed the denial to the district court, arguing the Compact provides an exception to § 6-103(A)(3). Specifically, Tull pointed to § 781, Art. V of the Compact, which states in relevant part: