A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:
[…] Gnvin, 869 A.2d at 833-4. As previously stated, the language of Oklahoma’s § 6-103(A)(3) also explicitly encompasses extraterritorial revocations.4
¶ 17 We also find Girard v. White, 356 Ill.App.3d 11, 292 Ill.Dec. 376, 826 N.E.2d 517 (2005), instructive. There, the plaintiff applied for an Illinois driver’s license after having his driving privileges permanently revoked by Florida. Illinois statutes, 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b), provided that “[a]ny person whose license, permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have such license, permit or privilege renewed or restored” and that a person convicted of four or more DUI convictions cannot apply for a driver’s license. Girard, 292 Ill.Dec. 376, 826 N.E.2d at 521. The Girard Court held the phrase “if permitted by law” in Art.