State v. Padilla
[…] {40} It is significant that the legislature chose not to use the phrase “in the lawful discharge of his duties”; it chose instead to use the phrase “in accordance with the ... Safe Pursuit Act.” The more specific language, coupled with the creation of the two statutes in a single bill, indicates that the officer’s authority should be evaluated with respect to the Safe Pursuit Act. This also recognizes that it is not just the suspect, but also the officer, who puts the public in danger during a high speed pursuit. See § 29-20-3(B) (recognizing “the need to balance the known offense and risk posed by a fleeing suspect against the danger to law enforcement officers and other people by initiating a high speed pursuit”) (emphasis added). It is incongruous to believe that the legislature intended compliance with the Safe Pursuit Act to be irrelevant when elevating a misdemeanor evading an officer charge to a fourth-degree felony.

{41} The language of a statute determines the essential elements of an offense.