concurring.
[…] concurring.
I concur with the majority opinion in this case and write separately only to discuss why I believe that the preservation issue regarding defendant’s ORS 12.070 argument is not controlled by the Supreme Court’s holding in Miller v. Water Wonderland Improvement District, 326 Or 306, 951 P2d 720 (1998).
Defendant filed his motion to stay the enforcement of a foreign judgment from the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Mexico registered by plaintiff in Oregon pursuant to ORS 24.105 to 24.1175, otherwise known as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. ORS 24.135(2) provides the grounds upon which enforcement of a registered foreign judgment can be stayed, including “any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of any county of this state would be stayed [.]” One potential ground for staying the enforcement of a foreign judgment is found in ORS 12.070(1), which provides that “[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States * * * shall be commenced within 10 years.”