Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] As we have noted, ORS 701.055 requires a license when a person undertakes, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to do work “as a contractor.” ORS 701.005(2) defines a “contractor” as

“a person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof.”

ORS 701.010 then lists exceptions from the licensure requirement. One such exception applies to “[a] person who performs work subject to this chapter as an employee of a contractor.” ORS 701.010(8). It appears undisputed that claimant was an employee of a contractor who had its own valid CCB license. Thus, although he happened to have had one, the work that he performed in this case did not require a license.2