Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

The matter is at least debatable, however. It is not entirely clear what “licensed under ORS 701.035” means. ORS 701.035 does not require anyone to be licensed. ORS 701.055 does. Nor does ORS 701.035 set out the procedures for obtaining a license. ORS 701.015 and ORS 701.075 do. ORS 701.035 simply states that an applicant must qualify as an independent contractor and that, under certain circumstances, the CCB’s determination that a person is such an independent contractor applies. Given what ORS 701.035 says, it is not clear how one can obtain a license “under” it.

The concurrence finds additional support for our reading of the statutes by reference to the portion of ORS 701.005(2) that describes a “contractor” as “a *160person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid” to do contracting work. According to the concurrence, the focus of the statute is on the preparation of “a bid,” whether by selling, arranging, undertaking, offering, or submitting. 196 Or App at 162 (Edmonds, J., concurring).