Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] The statute begins by requiring that “[a]n applicant [for a construction contractor’s license] must qualify as an independent contractor.” ORS 701.035(1). No activities there.

*158The statute then states that the CCB is required to “establish two classes of independent contractor licenses,” one for an “exempt class” of licensees and one for a “nonexempt class.” ORS 701.035(2). Again, nothing that plausibly relates to the “activities subject thereto” mentioned in ORS 656.027(7)(b).

The statute next states the consequences for a contractor obtaining the wrong class of license. ORS 701.035(3). Once again, no “activities subject thereto.”

Finally, the statute states that “[t]he decision of the board that a person is an independent contractor applies only when the person is performing the work of the nature described in ORS 701.055 and 701.060.” ORS 701.035(4). Here, at least, we find a reference to some sort of activities, in this case “work of the nature” described in two other statutes.