Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] Such licensure shall be exclusive as provided in ORS 701.055(10).”

ORS 701.060. Again, what is the nature of the work involved in that statute? It is work that requires a license from the CCB.

The question in this case then becomes whether claimant was doing work that required a license. The answer appears clearly to be no. As we have noted, ORS 701.055 requires a license when a person undertakes, or offers to undertake, or submits a bid to do work “as a contractor.” ORS 701.005(2) defines a “contractor” as

“a person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate or to do any part thereof.”

ORS 701.010 then lists exceptions from the licensure requirement. One such exception applies to “[a] person who performs work subject to this chapter as an employee of a contractor.” ORS 701.010(8).