Opinion of the Court by
[…] *401D. There was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that Bermisa had a state of mind required to commit Manslaughter by omission.
Bermisa contends the State did not present sufficient evidence to prove Bermisa possessed the requisite state of mind to commit Manslaughter by omission. The State contends it presented sufficient evidence to show Bermisa was aware and consciously disregarded the risk of infection from a decu-bitus ulcer that ultimately caused Tanouye’s death.
Bermisa was convicted of recklessly causing the death of Tanouye. As noted in HRS § 702-206(3)(e) (1993), “[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his [or her] conduct when he [or she] consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his [or her] conduct will cause such a result.”
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 702-203 (1993) provides:
§ 702-203 Penal liability based on an omission. Penal liability may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless:
(1) The omission is expressly made a sufficient basis for penal liability by the law defining the offense; or