Kahale v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] But the STLA does not provide for the tort liability of the state’s “political subdivisions.” Pursuant to HRS § 662-2 (1993), “[t]he State ... waivefed] its immunity for liability for the torts of its employees and [was rendered] liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances,” except with respect to prejudgment interest and punitive damages. (Emphasis added.) HRS § 662-1 (1993) defines “[ejmployees of the State” to include “officers and employees of any state agency, members of the Hawaii national guard, Hawaii state defense force, and persons acting in behalf of a state agency in an official capacity, temporarily, whether with or without compensation.” (Emphases added.) The statutory definition also includes county-employed lifeguards “designated to provide lifeguard services at a designated state beach park under an agreement between the State and that county.” HRS § 662-1 (Emphases added.)