Kahale v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] . HRS § 657-7 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”

. HRS § 657-13 provides in relevant part:

Infancy, insanity, imprisonment. If any person entided to bring any action specified in ... part [I of HRS chapter 657] ... is, at die time the cause of action accrued ...:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
[[Image here]]
such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.

.HRS § 662-4 provides that "[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues, except in the case of a medical tort claim when the limitation of action provisions set forth in section 657-7.3 shall apply.”