Kahale v. City and County of Honolulu
[…] . HRS § 657-7 provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”

. HRS § 657-13 provides in relevant part:

Infancy, insanity, imprisonment. If any person entided to bring any action specified in ... part [I of HRS chapter 657] ... is, at die time the cause of action accrued ...:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years;
[[Image here]]