{30} We begin to consider whether Defendant’s sentence under Section 31-18-15.1 is consistent with the Sixth Amendment by quoting or summarizing relevant portions of the statutes and reviewing our analysis of the effect of the Sixth Amendment on our statutory scheme prior to Frawley. We then examine the significance of Blakely and Booker to our statutory scheme and analyze its effect on our scheme. Finally, we discuss the sentencing hearing in this case.
A
{31} The New Mexico Criminal Sentencing Act provides a “basic sentence” for all non-capital felonies. NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15 (2003). The Legislature has provided that “[t]he appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this section, tmless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of’1 one or more of four statutes. Id. § 31-18-15(B) (emphasis added). One of the four is the statute at issue in this appeal, Section 31-18-15.1, which provides