dissenting.
[…] The District Attorney testified that her office has not adopted any written or unwritten conflicts check or sereening policies.
After lengthy hearings and briefing, the trial court disqualified the district attorney's office and ordered the appointment of a special prosecutor pursuant to section 20-1-107(2). The trial court based its ruling on Edwards' conflict, Watson's conflict, the defective endorsement of witnesses, and an allegedly improper funding arrangement between the DOC and the District Attorney's Office.
I. Edwards' Conflict
Introduction
Under section 20-1-107(2), when a trial court "finds special cireumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial," disqualification of the *1239district attorney's office is required. We have held that "where the prosecuting attorney had an attorney-client relationship with the defendant that was substantially related to the case being prosecuted," such "special cireumstances" exist.