CONCURRING in part and DISSENTING in part.
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 138 Idaho 244, 248, 61 P.3d 601, 605 (2002) that “if the insurance company makes no tender within thirty days ... [it] is liable for a reasonable amount of the insured’s attorney fees, as compensation to make the insured whole.” Here, rather than making a tender less than the $100,000 policy limits demanded by Parsons or advising Parsons that the proof of loss was insufficient, Mutual of Enumclaw chose to remain silent for more than thirty days following the demand, making itself liable for an attorney fee under I.C. § 41-1839.
In my view, the district court erred in failing to narrow the focus of its fee inquiry. I.C. § 41-1839(1) provides that an insurer which fails to pay the amount justly due under a policy within thirty days after receiving proof of loss “shall in any action thereafter brought against the insurer ... pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action. This provision does not provide that the insured can collect the fee for the entire claim but, rather, for the fees occasioned by the action to prompt payment of the amount owing by the insurer.