Williamson v. Amrani
[…] “(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency.
“(d) The licensee has used fraudulent or false advertisements.
“(w) The licensee has an adverse judgment, award or settlement against the licensee resulting from a medical liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.” K.S.A. 65-2836.

The KHAA defines “unprofessional conduct” in K.S.A. 65-2837(b) as:

“(1) Solicitation of professional patronage through the use of fraudulent or false advertisements, or profiting by the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.
“(2) Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable disease, condition or injury can be permanently cured.
“(8) Advertising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly.
“(12) Conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.