Williamson v. Amrani
[…] (Emphasis added.)

To this end, the legislature established the State Board of Healing Arts for “the purpose of administering” the KHAA, K.S.A. 65-2812 through K.S.A. 65-2823, and outlined specific licensing, examination, and good standing requirements for continued practice of the healing arts professions in this state. See K.S.A. 65-2803 through K.S.A. 65-2811a (licensing); K.S.A. 65-2824 through K.S.A. 65-*2532835 (examination and good standing); K.S.A. 65-2869 (persons deemed engaged in the practice of medicine and surgery).

In addition, K.S.A. 65-2836 sets forth the grounds for license suspension or revocation under the KHAA. Of interest here, the statute includes the following possible violations:

“(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency.
“(d) The licensee has used fraudulent or false advertisements.