Williamson v. Amrani
[…] “(j) ‘Supplier’ means a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, seller, lessor, assignor, or other person who, in the ordinary course of business, solicits, engages in or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not dealing directly with the consumer. Supplier does not include any bank, trust company or lending institution which is subject to state or federal regulation with regard to disposition of repossessed collateral by such bank, trust company or lending institution.”

The legislature’s policy behind the enactment of the KCPA is described in K.S.A. 50-623, which states that the KCPA “shall be construed liberally to promote” four policies:

“(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;
“(b) to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable practices;
“(c) to protect consumers from unbargained for warranty disclaimers; and
“(d) to provide consumers with a three-day cancellation period for door-to-door sales.”