Williamson v. Amrani
[…] Such goals may be achieved by requiring a system which combines a reasonable means to monitor the quality of health care with the provision of a reasonable means to compensate patients for the risks related to receiving health care rendered by health care providers licensed by the state of Kansas.” (Emphasis added.)

The Kansas Healing Arts Act (KHAA), K.S.A. 65-2801 et seq., which specifically covers physicians, see K.S.A. 65-2869, establishes an extensive regulatory scheme which outlines the education, licensing, and professional and ethical standards imposed on members of the healing arts. The “healing arts” are defined by K.S.A. 65-2802(a) as

“any system, treatment, operation, diagnosis, prescription, or practice for the ascertainment, cure, relief, palliation, adjustment, or correction of any human disease, ailment, deformity, or injury, and includes specifically but not by way of limitation the practice of medicine and surgery; tire practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery; and the practice of chiropractic.”

K.S.A. 65-2801 describes the policy behind the enactment of the KHAA. The legislature explicitly stated: