Also, as to the resources utilized by this court to date in considering defendant’s cross-appeal, it is unlikely, for the same reason that this case would be finally resolved by any decision made by us even if we were to exercise jurisdiction.
We conclude, based on the pronouncement in Shaw, that to refuse to dismiss defendant’s cross-appeal would fall outside the boundaries of the discretion conferred by ORS 138.040 on this court.
Cross-appeal dismissed; case remanded for further proceedings.
ORS 138.040 provides, in part:
“Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(l)(c) or (2)(a). The following apply upon such appeal or cross-appeal:
“(1) The appellate court may review:
“(a) Any decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding.”
We note that given the holding in Shaw, our decision in State v. Atkinson, 64 Or App 517, 669 P2d 343 (1983), aff'd, 398 Or 1, 688 P2d 832 (1984), does not require a different result. See 231 Or App at 98 (Sercombe, J., dissenting).