People v. Garcia
[…] I. The Rape Shield Statute’s Language

When construing the Rape Shield Statute, section 18-3-407, C.R.S.2007, our primary obligation is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. We first look to the meaning of the words in the statute to discern that intent. If the language is not ambiguous, we rely on the plain meaning of those words. People in Interest of K.N., 977 P.2d 868, 872 (Colo.1999).

Section 18-3-407(1), C.R.S.2007, states that, subject to enumerated exceptions, the following evidence is presumed to be irrelevant: “Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s or a witness’s prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s or a witness’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s or a witness’s sexual conduct.”

The reason for this presumption of irrelevancy was described in People v. Murphy, 919 P.2d 191, 194-95 (Colo.1996) (citations omitted):