The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In 1986, the Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 79-201 (Ensley 1984) to create the modem version of 79-201 Second. L. 1986, ch. 369, sec. 1. The legislature followed that amendment by enacting K.S.A. 79-201 Ninth in 1988. L. 1988, ch. 373, sec. 1. These amendments were adopted largely in response to BOTA decisions limiting exempt property to exclusively charitable uses and in response to the decision of this court in Lutheran Home. See In re Tax Appeal of Univ. of Kan. School of Medicine, 266 Kan. 737, 754-57, 768, 973 P.2d 176 (1999).
K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 79-201 addresses property used exclusively for certain cultural, religious, and charitable purposes and reads in relevant part:
“The following described property, to tifie extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the state of Kansas:
“Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is *1213to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes. . . . This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: (a) Is reimbursed for the provision of services accomplishing the purposes enumerated in this paragraph based upon the ability to pay by the recipient of such services; or (b) is reimbursed for the actual expense of using such property for purposes enumerated in this paragraph; or (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph; or (d) charges a reasonable fee for admission to cultural or educational activities or permits the use of its property for such activities by a related