Sanchez Ex Rel. Sanchez v. Wal-Mart
[…] NAC 639.707(4). If a pharmacist reasonably believes that a prescription for a controlled substance was not issued in the normal course of a professional’s practice, a pharmacist is prohibited from filling the prescription. NRS 453.381(4).

Based on a pharmacist’s professional standards of care, the Legislature contemplated that pharmacists may be subject to civil liability for improperly dispensing prescription drugs when it enacted NRS 453.256(6). This statute provides that civil liability cannot be imposed upon a pharmacist if the pharmacist acts in “good faith in reliance on a reasonable belief that an order purporting to be a prescription was issued by a practitioner in the usual course of professional treatment,” implying that civil liability could arise if the good faith requirement is not met. See also International Game Tech. v. Dist.