*476 OPINIONS OF THE COURT
[…] Inasmuch as only three directors voted in favor of the pricing policy, the policy did not validly pass.
F.
1.
This conclusion is consistent with this court’s decision in Hawaii Electric Light Co. v. Dep’t of Land & Natural Res., 102 Hawai'i *485257, 263, 75 P.3d 160, 166 (2003), cited by Petitioners in support of their argument. In Hawaii Electric, this court examined whether a vote by the Board of Land and Natural Resources (BLNR) constituted a BLNR action within the meaning of its governing statute, HRS 171-5 (1993). Id. at 262, 75 P.3d at 165. That statute stated that “any action taken by the [BLNR] shall be by simple majority of the members of the [BLNR], Four members of the [BLNR] shall constitute a quorum to do business.” Id.
As required by statute, the BLNR consisted of six members, all of whom attended the meeting at which the vote on whether to deny a power company’s application to expand a power generating station took place.