The Legislature apparently felt it important, and not illogical, to give the Attorney General the authority to temporarily suspend the giving or lending of a firearm alleged to be an assault weapon, so we cannot with confidence assume the Attorney General would never use that authority.
The Attorney General next argues that even if the giving or lending of a firearm alleged to be an assault weapon were temporarily suspended, the hunter .in the Court of Appeal’s hypothetical would receive constructive notice of the temporary suspension order pursuant to section 12276.5, subdivision (c).
Subdivision (c) of section 12276.5 provides: “Upon declaration of temporary suspension, the Attorney General shall immediately notify all police, sheriffs, district attorneys, and those requesting notice pursuant to subdivision (d), shall notify industry and association publications for those who manufacture, sell, or use firearms, and shall publish notice in not less than 10 newspapers of general circulation in geographically diverse sections of the state of the fact that the declaration has been issued.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 12276.5 provides in pertinent part: “The Attorney General shall maintain a list of any persons who request to receive notice of any declaration of temporary suspension and shall furnish notice under subdivision (c) to all these persons immediately upon a superior court declaration.” Subdivision (b) of section 12276.5 provides that upon the issuance of a declaration of temporary suspension “and after the Attorney General has completed the notice requirements of subdivisions (c) and (d),” the penalty provisions of subdivision (a) of section 12280 shall apply with *501respect to the weapons subject to the temporary suspension declaration.