(§ 12276.5, subd. (a).)
At the hearing on a permanent declaration, the burden of proof is on the Attorney General to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the firearm is an assault weapon. If the court finds that the firearm comes within the criteria set forth in subdivision (a) of section 12276.5, the court “shall issue a declaration that it is an assault weapon under Section 12276. Any party to the matter may appeal the court’s decision.” (§ 12276.5, subd. (f).)