There is literally no ‘notice’ of the law.”
As to this challenge, the Attorney General defends the AWCA on a number of grounds, not all of them consistent with one another. First, the *500Attorney General argues that the giving or lending of a firearm during the “temporal gap” would never be the subject of a temporary suspension order. As the Attorney General notes, section 12276.5, subdivision (a) contains disjunctive clauses: “Upon request by the Attorney General . . . , the superior court shall issue a declaration of temporary suspension of the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation or importation into the state, or the giving or lending of a firearm alleged to be an assault weapon within the meaning of Section 12276 because the firearm” satisfies the criteria set out in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a). (Italics added.) Seizing upon the disjunction, the Attorney General argues: “Only the Attorney General determines whether one or both of these groups will be subject to the temporary suspension.