concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] The majority holds that, on de novo review, the evidence establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that youth committed the crimes of riot, assault in the third degree, and disorderly conduct. I agree with the majority that the evidence establishes that youth aided and abetted the assault. But I strongly disagree with the majority that the evidence establishes that youth committed either riot or disorderly conduct. I therefore dissent from the majority’s contrary conclusions as to those crimes.
I begin with the sufficiency of the evidence as to the crime of riot. ORS 166.015(1) provides:
*238“A person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.”
(Emphasis added.) At issue in this case is whether youth engaged in “tumultuous and violent conduct” during his confrontation with Vinh. The majority holds:
“Youth, with his cousins, surrounded Vinh, blocking his escape. One of the cousins challenged Vinh to fight.