concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] Again, the court said that several other members of the group who had *243merely stood at the scene to prevent anyone from assisting defendant also committed riot. But, as with Hicks, that portion of the decision cannot be reconciled with Chakerian.
In short, there is no evidence to support a conclusion that youth engaged in “tumultuous and violent conduct.” In consequence, there is no evidence that he committed the crime of riot, and the majority errs in reaching a contrary conclusion.
I turn then to the sufficiency of the evidence as to the crime of disorderly conduct. ORS 166.025 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
“(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]”