State v. Nunez
[…] Majority Opinion, ¶91 (“The forfeiture necessarily requires proof of the criminal offense and by its terms compels the defendant to relinquish property right precisely because he or she has committed a crime.”). In addition, the majority states that the innocent owner provision supports this conclusion. I disagree. An owner’s property can be subject to forfeiture even though that owner did not commit a crime. Section 30-31-34(G)(2) states that “no conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established for the owner to have been committed or omitted without his [or her] knowledge or consent.”