State v. Nunez
[…] In my view, neither the right to counsel nor the right to due process in the New Mexico Constitution would require state-provided counsel or a right to a trial by jury in a forfeiture proceeding, whether bifurcated with a criminal proceeding or not.

B. Burden of Proof

{159} The majority concludes “that the State bears a low burden of proof ... when it initiates the deprivation of a fundamental constitutional right [which] raises grave due process concerns.” Majority Opinion, ¶ 108. The majority cites Section 30-31-37 as support for this conclusion. However, because this Court strictly construes the forfeiture statute, I believe this is an incorrect interpretation of the statute. Section 30-31-37 relieves the State of its obligation to “negate any exemption or exception in the Controlled Substances Act____The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.” This statute does not remove the State’s obligation to prove the affirmative requirements within the forfeiture statute itself that the property was involved in a drug transaction. Cf.