People v. Talibdeen
[…] Because defendant’s prison sentence in this case was not imposed under section 1205, subdivision (a), the trial court had no discretion to waive the penalties and the Court of Appeal did not err in imposing them as mandatory.

Moreno, J., concurred.

Unlabeled section references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1464 concerns the imposition and management of state penalties on fines. Section 1205 concerns the imposition and management of fines. Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides, inter alia, that “[a] judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied . . . .”