EASTAUGH, Justice.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (1997).
. Anderson II, 78 P.3d at 721.
. Memorandum from Rep. Brian Porter, House Majority Leader, to Senator Tim Kelly, Senate Rules Chairman (Apr. 16, 1997).
. Anderson II, 78 P.3d at 721-22 (quoting Memorandum from Rep. Brian Porter, House Majority Leader, to Senator Tim Kelly, Senate Rules Chairman (Apr. 16, 1997)).
. House Bill 58 Proposed Resolution Package, 20th Leg., 1st Sess. (1997).
. The statutes of several of the states with split-recovery statutes specifically mention both costs and attorney's fees. See, eg., Iowa Cope ANN. § 668A.1(2)(b) (West 2004) ("[Alfter payment of all applicable costs and fees, an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator"') (emphasis added); Mo. Amn.