BACKGROUND
[…] Pinnacle’s proposed interpretation of the covenant not to compete would have required the district court to rewrite nearly all of the substantive terms of the covenant. Such a comprehensive modification of a covenant not to compete is prohibited by the holding in Insurance Ctr. Inc., 94 Idaho at 900, 499 P.2d at 1256. The district court therefore did not err in refusing to modify the covenant not to compete contained in the employment contract between Pinnacle and Hessing.2
B. Attorney Fees
On appeal, respondent requests attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3), which provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term “commercial transaction” is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. The term “party” is defined to mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.