In this ca
[…] All further date references are to the year 2000 unless otherwise specified.
To simplify our analysis, we discuss only the adequacy of a John Doe DNA arrest warrant to timely commence a criminal action. Because a prosecution commences either when a complaint is issued (§ 804, subd. (b)) or when an arrest warrant “is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint” (§ 804, subd. (d)), our analysis of the adequacy of a John Doe DNA arrest warrant to timely commence a criminal action applies with equal force to the adequacy of a John Doe DNA complaint.