In this ca
[…] Garrison, supra, 480 U.S. at *1135p. 84.)29 For the reasons stated above, we likewise conclude the arrest warrant in question described the defendant with sufficient particularity to avoid a violation of the warrant particularity requirement of our state Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.)
We now turn to the specific particularity requirement set forth in section 804, subdivision (d), namely, that, a felony prosecution is “commenced” when an “arrest warrant is .. . issued,” “provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (Italics added.) The statutory scheme that allows a qualifying arrest warrant to commence prosecution for purposes of the statute of limitations clearly incorporates the standards of particularity required by our state and federal Constitutions.