In this ca
[…] (U.S. v. Pool (E.D.Cal. 2009) 645 F.Supp.2d 903, 917.)
We note that, by restricting the offenses that would permit the collection of DNA samples in the original version of the Act, our Legislature did not concede it lacked an interest in collecting DNA identification information from convicted criminals who had not committed one of the qualifying offenses. The Legislature explained in former section 297, subdivision (e), that “[t]he limitation on the types of offenses set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 as subject to the collection and testing procedures of this chapter is for the purpose of facilitating the administration of this chapter. The ... conviction of a person based upon a data bank match or data base information is not invalidated if it is later determined that the . . . samples . . . were obtained or placed in the data bank or data base by mistake.”