In this ca
[…] (§ 953.) With regard to the name of the accused, section *1136959 similarly provides that an “accusatory pleading is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: [][]... [f] 4. That the defendant is named, or if his name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name, with a statement that his true name is to the grand jury, district attorney, or complainant, as the case may be, unknown.” Section 960 provides that “[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”
In People v.