In this ca
[…] We note that the court in Montoya held that the description in the warrant, “ ‘John Doe, white male adult, 30 to 35 years, 510” 175 lbs. dark hair, medium build’ ” (Montoya, supra, 255 Cal.App.2d at p. 141), was ’’too general a description [in that case because] [i]t could be applied to a great number of persons in a city the size of Oakland.” (Id. at p. 143.) By contrast, *1132as we explain, post, a warrant describing the person sought by a unique DNA profile permits identification of the person with the reasonable certainty that is constitutionally required.
Section 1525 provides that a “search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched.” (See also § 1529 [requiring “reasonable particularity” of the description].)
In People v.