In this ca
[…] In our discussion of the particularity requirements for an arrest warrant or a complaint, we imphedly answered defendant’s question in the affirmative. We explicitly do so below.
In part 2, title 3, chapter 4 of our Penal Code, which deals with arrest warrants, section 815 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] warrant of arrest shall specify the name of the defendant or, if it is unknown to the . . . issuing authority, the defendant may be designated therein by any name.” *1138Section 804 provides, in relevant part, that, “for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the follow occurs: [ft] . . . [ft] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (Italics added.)
“Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387 [241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323].)