In this ca
[…] 1. Relevant Statutory and Constitutional Provisions
As relevant here, our statute of limitations provides that “prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense” (§ 800), and a felony prosecution is commenced when an arrest warrant is issued, “provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (§ 804, subd. (d).)
Section 813, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that “the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant” only when “a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court ... if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it.”
Section 815 provides: “A warrant of arrest shall specify the name of the defendant or, if it is unknown to the . . . issuing authority, the defendant may be designated therein by any name.”