In this ca
[…] (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 601 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 238, 828 P.2d 140].) The statute’s plain meaning controls the court’s interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.” (Green v. State of California (2007) 42 Cal.4th 254, 260 [64 Cal.Rptr.3d 390, 165 P.3d 118].)
By its plain language, section 815 allows an arrest warrant to issue designating the defendant by a fictitious name if the defendant’s name is unknown. By its plain language, section 804 explains that the prosecution for an offense commences when an arrest warrant is “issued” that “describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (§ 804, subd. (d).)