concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] I also agree that the trial court's order increasing exemplary damages should be vacated, but write separately to express specific concerns about the application of Colorado's exemplary damages statute. I write separately in dissent because I believe the jury's award of exemplary damages also must be vacated.
I. The Jury's Award of Exemplary Damages
I concur with the majority's conclusion and reasoning that Colorado's exemplary damages statute, section 13-21-102(1)(b), C.R.S. 2008, which permits a jury to award exemplary damages for conduct "which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others," is not unconstitutional, either on its face or as applied in this case, under Philip Morris USA v. Willams, 549 U.S. 346, 127 S.Ct. 1057, 166 L.Ed.2d 940 (2007).