Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] The HPA, however, set the minimum at the maximum sentence term. No more patent violation of a statutory command can be imagined. “Minimum,” quite obviously, “is opposed to maximum.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 996.

B.

Setting a minimum sentence at a hearing for that purpose is, as the words “shall become eligible for parole” in subsection (1) indicate, the first stage of a process intended to afford a prisoner parole consideration. See infra, and HRS §§ 706-670, 353-62, and -64. The exception to such consideration occurs when, as HRS § 706-669(4) relates, the HPA exercises its discretion to “impose a special condition that the prisoner will not be considered for parole unless and until the prisoner has a record of continuous exemplary behavior.” By expressly providing for an exception to “consider[ation] for parole,” subsection (4) confirms the reciprocal and converse proposition that every other prisoner (except, obviously, those prisoners whose sentences are statutorily non-parola-ble, see infra note 2) is eligible for parole.