Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] In such cases, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment as follows:
(a) Life imprisonment without possibility of parole in the murder of: [types of murder listed]
[[Image here]]

HRS § 706-606 (Supp.1972). The comparable sections presently are HRS §§ 707-701(2) (1993) and 706-656(1) (1993). HRS § 707-701(2) provides as follows:

Murder in the first degree. ...
(2) Murder in Lhe first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

HRS § 706-656(1) provides as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole....

The difference in statutory language does not affect the analysis.

. HRS § 706-670(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Parole procedure;. .. (1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669. If parole is not granted at that time, additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires....

(Emphases added.)