Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] IV.

The setting of a minimum sentence, which takes place “as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of public safety” discussed above, HRS § 706-669(1) (brackets omitted), is to be followed by an initial parole heating, which occurs “at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment.” *201HRS § 706-670(1).3 The provisions of HRS § 706-670(1), which direct periodic review of a prisoner’s status for parole, verify that a minimum sentence is to be established at less than the maximum term.

HRS § 706-670(1) provides that “[a] person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669,” and that “additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires.” HRS § 706-670(1) (emphases added).4 In view of the fact that HRS § 706-670(1) directs that an indeterminate term prisoner “shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term,” (emphases added), the HPA has no discretion to deny a prisoner an “initial parole healing.” Id.