Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] HRS § 707-701(2) provides as follows:

Murder in the first degree. ...
(2) Murder in Lhe first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

HRS § 706-656(1) provides as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole....

The difference in statutory language does not affect the analysis.

. HRS § 706-670(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Parole procedure;. .. (1) Parole hearing. A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the Hawaii paroling authority pursuant to section 706-669. If parole is not granted at that time, additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires....

(Emphases added.)

. The significance attributed to parole hearings is underscored by the numerous due process protections given prisoners by subsections (3) and (4) of HRS § 706-670:

(3) Prisoner's plan and participation. Each prisoner shall be given reasonable notice of the prisoner's parole hearing and shall prepare a parole plan, setting forth the manner of life the prisoner intends to lead if released on parole .... The institutional parole staff shall render reasonable aid to the prisoner in the preparation of the prisoner’s plan and in securing infonnation for submission to the authority. In addition, the prisoner shall:
(a)Be permitted to consult with any persons whose assistance the prisoner reasonably desires, including the prisoner's own legal counsel, in preparing for a hearing before the authority;
(b) Be permitted to be represented and assisted by counsel at the hearing;
(c) Have counsel appointed to represent and assist the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and cannot afford to retain counsel; and (d) Be informed of the prisoner’s rights as set forth in this subsection.
(4) Authority’s decision; initial minimum term of parole. The authority shall render its decision regarding a prisoner's release on parole within a reasonable time after the parole hearing. A grant of parole shall not be subject to acceptance by the prisoner. If the authority denies parole after the hearing, it shall state its reasons in writing.