Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] HRS § 706-669(4).

Consistent with the statutory language, the commentary on HRS § 706-669 confirms that the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC) “does not recognize a sentence of imprisonment not subject to ... parole except for [the murder offenses referenced in HRS § ] 706-606(a) [.] ”2 (Emphasis added.) Hence, except in the ease of murder in the first degree, see also HRS §§ 353-62 and -64, infra, or an imposed special condition under HRS § 706-669(4), eveiy prisoner is to be considered for parole.

IV.

The setting of a minimum sentence, which takes place “as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of public safety” discussed above, HRS § 706-669(1) (brackets omitted), is to be followed by an initial parole heating, which occurs “at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment.” *201HRS § 706-670(1).3 The provisions of HRS § 706-670(1), which direct periodic review of a