Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 624 (10th ed.1993).

. HRS § 706-606 has since been renumbered. The commentary references an earlier version of HRS § 706-606(a) which, initially and prior to the 1986 amendment, provided as follows:

Sentence for offense of murder. The court shall sentence a person who has been convicted of murder to an indeterminate term of imprisonment. In such cases, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment as follows:
(a) Life imprisonment without possibility of parole in the murder of: [types of murder listed]
[[Image here]]

HRS § 706-606 (Supp.1972). The comparable sections presently are HRS §§ 707-701(2) (1993) and 706-656(1) (1993). HRS § 707-701(2) provides as follows:

Murder in the first degree. ...
(2) Murder in Lhe first degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

HRS § 706-656(1) provides as follows:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. (1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole....