Williamson v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] *198II.

To say that the HPA has wide discretion is not rationally dispositive. The discretion granted the HPA to set minimum sentences is not carte blanche authority to disregard the express directives of the law. The HPA’s discretion to set minimum sentences is not limitless; it is the discretion to establish such sentences, but in accordance with the legal framework prescribed by the statutes. The distinction between a maximum length of imprisonment and a minimum length of imprisonment for parole purposes is initially made in HRS § 706-660. HRS § 706-660 provides in relevant part as follows:

Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms. A person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment .... When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:
(1) For a class B felony—10 years; and
(2) For a class C felony—5 years.
The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hatvai'i paroling authority in accordance roith section 706 669.

(Emphases added.) That the term “shall” is used in its ordinary mandatory sense is emphasized by its juxtaposition with the term “may”: