Metropolitan Water District v. Superior Court
[…] *523The path to these conclusions is clear. We necessarily begin with the PERL’s definition of “[s]tate service”—the basis upon which all CalPERS eligibility, benefits, and contributions are calculated. Under section 20069, subdivision (a), “ ‘[s]tate service’ means service rendered as an employee . . . of ... a contracting agency, . . . and only while he or she is receiving compensation from that employer therefor . . . . ” (Italics added.) Section 20630 provides, in turn, that “[a]s used in this part, ‘compensation’ means the remuneration paid out of funds controlled by the employer in payment for the member’s services . . . .” (Italics added.)2

A member may retire “for service” only “if he or she has attained age 50 and is credited with five years of state service. ” (§ 21060, italics added.)