State v. MacGuire
[…] In the context of this case, I agree with the majority that it is sufficiently clear that the legislature meant to classify the killing of every fetus as a homicide and that ordinary citizens will understand that intent. Section 76-5-201 therefore passes “void for vagueness” muster.

II. Section 76-5-202(1) (b)

¶ 57 Section 76-5-202(l)(b), however, is a different matter. It provides that homicide is aggravated murder if “the homicide was committed incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more persons were killed.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(l)(b) (1999) (emphasis added). As discussed below, a fetus is not a full legal “person” and cannot be so constituted under the law of the United States or Utah.