Opinion of
[…] . Black’s Law Dictionary defines "candidate” as "[o]ne who seeks or offers himself [or herself], or is put forward by others, for an office, privilege, or honor[; a] nominee.” Id. at 187.
. Notably, Hawai'is election laws do not allow for write-in votes. See Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428, 437, 112 S.Ct. 2059, 119 L.Ed.2d 245 (1992).
. HRS § 12-1 reads, "All candidates for elective office, except as provided in section 14-21 [regarding the nomination of presidential electors], shall be nominated in accordance with this chapter and not otherwise.”
.HRS § 12-3 (Supp.2001) states in part:
(a) No candidate's name shall be printed upon any official ballot to be used at any primary, special primary, or special election unless a nomination paper was filed in the candidate's behalf and in the name by which the candidate is commonly known. The nomination paper shall be in a form prescribed and provided by the chief election officer containing substantially the following information:
[[Image here]]
(8) A sworn certification by self-subscribing oath, where applicable, by the candidate that the candidate has complied with the provisions of article II, section 7, of the Constitution of the State of Hawai ‘i;
[[Image here]]
(f) Nomination papers which are incomplete and do not contain all of the certifications, signatures, and requirements of this section shall be void and will not be accepted for filing by the chief election officer or clerk.
*183(Emphases added.)
.The standing committee report states:
By running for another office, the person is in effect saying that he (or she] no longer wishes to fulfill the responsibilities of the office to which he [or she] was elected, and accordingly he [or she] should resign from that office.