Opinion of
[…] In that regard, there is, therefore, only one manner in which one can become “eligible as a candidate,” and that is to officially file nomination papers for the office chosen.4 See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 12-1 (1993)5 & -3 (Supp.2001).6 And as article II, section 7 states, one “must resign” before that status may be realized.
II.
In connection with article II, section 7’s directive that one “shall resign ... before being eligible,” (emphasis added), HRS § 12-3(a)(8) plainly requires a candidate to submit “a sworn certification by self-subscribing oath, where applicable, by the candidate that the candidate has complied with the provisions of article II, section 7[.]” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, the legislature also conditions candidacy on the prior resignation of an officeholder who comes within the terms of article II, section 7’s resign to run provisions.