Board of County Commissioners v. Park County Sportsmen's Ranch, LLP
[…] C.

We now arrive at the storage of water in underground aquifers. The legislature has the authority to control the use of ground water in Colorado. Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Goss, 993 P.2d 1177, 1182 (Colo.2000); State v. Southwestern Water Conservation Dist., 671 P.2d 1294, 1316 (Colo.1983). It is to the statutes, therefore, that we must look to determine the extent and parameters of any underground storage rights. The Colorado General Assembly has addressed storage in underground aquifers in only two statutory provisions. Section 37-92-305(9)(c) declares that: "No water right or conditional water right for the storage of water in underground aquifers shall be recognized or decreed except to the extent water in such an aquifer has been placed there by other than natural means by a person having a conditional or decreed right to such water." Section 37-87-101(2) provides that: "Underground aquifers are not reservoirs within the meaning of this section except to the extent such aquifers are filled by other than natural means with water to which the person filling such aquifer has a conditional or decreed right.2 *