dissenting.
[…] However, the conservation and recreational purposes of the Wilderness Act are consistent with the purposes of conserving water flow. See id. In passing the Wilderness Act, Congress intended to incorporate the national forest purposes:
Congress also sought to carry over and maintain the purposes for which the national forests had been established. All of the above stated purposes were deemed by Congress “to be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests ... are established and administered ....” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a). Further, Congress stated that “[njothing in this chapter shall be deemed to be in interference with the purpose for which national forests are established ....” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a)(1).