Breen v. Carlsbad Municipal Schools
[…] See, e.g., § 52-1-42(A)(l), (2) (distinguishing compensation for permanent partial disability when a worker has a “percentage of disability” that is “equal to or greater than eighty” and when a worker has a “percentage of disability” that is less). Workers who suffer an injury to a specific body member recover according to a schedule, which provides fewer than one hundred weeks compensation for many injuries. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-43 (2003). Workers who suffer a “primary mental impairment” are distinguished from those who suffer a “secondary mental impairment.” See § 52-1-42(A)(3), (4); § 52-1-24(B), (C).' Permanent total physical disability is narrowly defined. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-25(A) (2003) (including within the term “the permanent and total loss or loss of use of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes or any two of them”).

{58} The compensation limitations within this scheme arise primarily from the capacity of medical providers to determine the percentage of disability or degree of impairment the statutory classifications describe.