Procedural History
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{14} A review of the Confidentiality Act reveals a similar purpose of protecting confidential communications made during the treatment of an emotional condition from disclosure. NMSA 1978, Section 31-25-3(A) (1987) provides:
A victim, a victim counselor without the consent of the victim or a minor or incapacitated victim without the consent of a custodial guardian or a guardian ad litem appointed upon application of either party shall not be compelled to provide testimony or to produce records concerning confidential communications for any purpose in any criminal action or other judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding.
(Emphasis added.) A “confidential communication” is defined in NMSA 1978, Section 31-25-2(A) (1987), as a communication “disclosed in the course of the counselor’s treatment of the victim for any emotional or psychological condition resulting from a sexual assault or family violence.”