The prosecutor argued there was no requirement that the witness be unavailable. The prosecutor then noted that because Ware had told her that Ware’s mother had died, the State was opting to use the transcript. There was no discussion concerning Harris’ availability. The trial court allowed the transcripts without making any express finding concerning the availability of the witnesses.
¶ 25 The State argues the prosecutor correctly relied on the controlling statute on this issue, 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10a(4). Section 701.10a(4) provides that “[a]ll exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding.” Littlejohn counters that § 701.10a(4) cannot be used to infringe on a capital defendant’s constitutional right to confront adverse witnesses.