“(A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
[…] In September 1999, the Legislature enacted the Women’s Contraception Equity Act (WCEA). Under this law, every group health care policy that “provides coverage for outpatient prescription drug benefits” must, as of January 1, 2000, include coverage for contraceptives. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1367.25.)1 Exempt from the WCEA are policies sold to entities that are religious employers. To fall within the act’s definition of “religious employer,” each of these four requirements must be satisfied:
“(A) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
“(B) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.
“(C) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.