BACKGROUND
[…] Our concern about interjecting the courts into the arena of legislative process to correct what may or may not have been an intended political calculus is inherent to the doctrine of separation of powers.
{18} Finally, the State argues that Defendants should have received punishments under the law in effect at the time the crimes were committed. The State refers us to the following language in NMSA 1978, § 30-1-2 (1963): “Prosecutions for prior crimes shall be governed, prosecuted and punished under the laws existing at the time such crimes were committed.” We note that the DWI statute is part of the Motor Vehicle Code, and not the Criminal Code.