Graham v. Travelers Insurance Co.
[…] In re Certification of Question of State Law, 1977 OK 16, 560 P.2d 195. Nevertheless, courts may adopt a restricted meaning of statutory words where using the literal meaning of the words would lead to an absurd result or thwart the obvious legislative purpose of the statute. State ex rel. DHS v. Weinberger, 741 F.2d 290 (10th Cir.1983), cert, denied, Farrah v. U.S., 466 U.S. 971, 104 S.Ct. 2343, 80 L.Ed.2d 817 (1984).

¶ 4 By its express terms, § 3636 requires that insurance companies issuing policies in Oklahoma must “provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... ”, (emphasis added). Applying the plain, ordinary meaning of the words used in this statutory phrase, the phrase requires UM coverage to be coextensive with the coverage afforded under the comprehensive liability portion of any given policy.