I. FACTS
[…] {40} To support an instruction on ordinary self-defense, there must be evidence that defendant was put in fear by an apparent danger of immediate death or great bodily harm, that the killing resulted from that fear, and that defendant acted as a reasonable person would act under those circumstances. UJI 14-5171. The requirement for the immediacy of the threat that is necessary for self-defense or defense of others does not appear in Section 30-2-6. Further, Section 30-2-6(B) states that the public officer may use deadly force if he has “probable cause to believe he or another is threatened with serious harm” and differs from the requirement under UJI 14r-5171 that an individual face “apparent danger of immediate death or great bodily harm.” It is unclear how temporally proximate and severe the suspect’s threatening actions must be to justify the use of deadly force by a police officer.