Demers v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, the Folk Festival received a windfall when the superior court ordered Demers to "reimburse" the Folk Festival for the hours of labor donated by the two board members.

If anyone deserves to be compensated for the board members' labor, it is the board members themselves. Arguably, the superi- or court might simply amend its judgement and name the two board members as the recipients of the restitution. But I conclude that the legislature has not authorized sentencing courts to impose this type of restitution.

AS 12.55.045(a) declares that a sentencing court may order a defendant to pay restitution to three categories of people: (1) "to the victim", (2) to "[any] other person injured by the offense", and (8) "to a public; private, or private nonprofit organization that has provided or ... will be providing counseling, medical, or shelter services to the victim or *4[any] other person injured by the offense". The Folk Festival board members are not themselves the victims of Demers's embezzlement, nor are they "a public, private, or private nonprofit organization that has provided or ... will be providing counseling, medical, or shelter services to the victim or [any] other person injured by the