Demers v. State
[…] The only sense in which the two board members were "injured" by Demers's crime is that they felt duty-bound to conserve the limited financial resources of the Folk Festival by devoting their own time and energy to the reconstruction of the Folk Festival's financial records. And, indeed, this is the "injury" that the sentencing judge ordered Demers to reimburse. But I conclude that the legislature did not intend the phrase "injured by the offense" to be interpreted in so broad a fashion.

AS 12.55.045(a) must be interpreted in light of its companion provision, AS 12.55.100(a)(2), the statute which authorizes a sentencing court to impose restitution as a condition of probation. AS 12.55.100(a)(2) declares that a sentencing court can order a probationer to "make restitution or reparation to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the [probationer's] crime". Because AS 12.55.045(a) and AS 12.55.100(a) appear to be designed to give sentencing courts two different methods of achieving the same goal, they should be construed in part materia.