State v. Gaitan
[…] I therefore concur in part 11(B) to the extent that it holds that issue was not preserved, and I concur in part III. For the following reasons, I dissent from part 11(A), and I would remand for a new trial.

{33} Defendant sought an instruction on voluntary manslaughter. Defendant was not the killer, but the State charged him as an accessory. Manslaughter consists of “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice,” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3 (1994), and voluntary manslaughter is “manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion.” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3(A) (1994). Defendant is liable for voluntary manslaughter as an accessory if he “procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission.” NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972).