delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Although Thoro's handling of the solvents had ceased, they were still "disposing" of hazardous waste because the waste continued to seep through the soil on their property. The court of appeals agreed with the Respondents and reversed their convictions.
We granted certiorari on the question of whether the passive migration of previously leaked or spilled hazardous solvents constitutes "disposal" under section 25-15-8310, 8 C.R.S. (2002).
II. ANALYSIS
Respondents were convicted of unpermit-ted disposal of hazardous waste in violation of section 25-15-310(1)(b), 8 C.R.S. (2002). That section provides: >
On or after [November 2, 1984], no person shall ... [tJreat, store, or dispose of any hazardous waste identified or listed pursuant to this article ... without having obtained a permit as required by this article....
An act of disposal is defined to include: