People v. Standish
[…] Consequently, I urge the Legislature to amend section 859b in a manner that is consistent with the state Constitution.

Baxter, J., and Werdegar, J., concurred.

Respondent’s petition for a rehearing was denied August 23, 2006, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Corrigan, J., did not participate therein. Werdegar, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Except as otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Article I, section 12 states, in full: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:

“(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great;
“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
“(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds *889based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.
“Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case.
“A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.”

Under section 859b, the defendant need not be released on OR if:

“(1) The defendant requests the setting of continuance of the preliminary examination beyond the 10-court-day period.