People v. Standish
[…] Under the California Constitution, defendant had no right to be released on OR pending his preliminary examination, and the magistrate acted reasonably within the bounds of his discretion in denying defendant OR release for public safety reasons. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12 (hereafter article I, section 12).) Because defendant was not denied any right—let alone a substantial right—at the preliminary hearing within the meaning of section 995,1 would reverse the contrary judgment of the Court of Appeal.

The conflict between article I, section 12 and section 859b.

Article I, section 12 states, in pertinent part, that “A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.”2 (Italics added.) It follows logically from this provision that, as a matter of constitutional prerogative, a trial court may grant, or not grant, OR release in its sound discretion.