People v. Standish
[…] In 1979, the Legislature reorganized the bail statutes and provided the procedural framework for OR releases. (Stats. 1979, ch. 873, p. 3037; Dant, supra, 61 Cal. App.4th at p. 385.) As part of the reorganization, it added newly enacted sections 1318 and 1270. (Stats. 1979, ch. 873, §§ 4, 12, pp. 3039, 3042-3043.) The OR provision in former section 1318 was moved to section 1270. Section 1270, subdivision (a) read, in pertinent part, “Any person, who has been arrested for or charged with an offense oilier than a capital offense may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon the defendant giving bail. . . .”6 (Stats. 1979, ch. 873, § 4, p. 3039, italics added.) The 1979 *892statutory scheme regarding OR release remained consistent with article I, section 12.