People v. Standish
[…] Thus, section 859b, as construed by the majority, conflicts with the plain words of article I, section 12.

It is fundamental that a constitutional provision prevails over a conflicting statutory provision. (Hart v. Jordan (1939) 14 Cal.2d 288, 292 [94 P.2d 808]; Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Roseville (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1188 [132 Cal.Rptr.2d 1].) As explained below, both the language and the history of the OR provision in article I, section 12 establish that: (1) OR release is not a matter of right but a matter of sound court discretion, and (2) public safety is a relevant factor, which a court should consider in deciding OR release.

The relevant language is “[a] person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” (Art. I, § 12, italics added.) As the *890majority acknowledges in another context, the word “may” is ordinarily deemed permissive. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 869.) Here, interpreting the word “may” as permissive is consistent with the language “in the court’s discretion.”