“(a) Misconduct in the presence of the court that interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or that impairs the respect due the court;
“(b) Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments;
“(c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question contrary to an order of the court;
“(d) Refusal to produce a record, document or other object contrary to an order of the court; or
“(e) Violation of a statutory provision that specifically subjects the person to the contempt power of the court.”
ORS 33.055(11) (1999), amended by Or Laws 2005, ch 22, § 24,3 provides that “[i]n any proceeding for imposition *648of a remedial sanction other than confinement, proof of contempt shall be by clear and convincing evidence.” The “clear and convincing” requirement is the standard of proof that governs the plaintiffs’ burden of proof and “the degree of certainty which must exist in the mind of the fact finder as to any finding of fact.” Burton v.