OEC 401.5 The only question remaining is whether the admission of the invalid contempt order “affected a substantial right” of defendants. ORS 19.415(2); OEC 103(1); Shoup v. Wal-Mart *654Stores, Inc., 335 Or 164, 174, 61 P3d 928 (2003). If the admission of the evidence had some “likelihood of affecting the jury’s result,” reversal is required. Cunningham v. Montgomery, 143 Or App 171, 181, 921 P2d 1355, rev den, 324 Or 487 (1996).
We conclude that this evidence did, in all likelihood, affect the jury’s result. ORS 31.730 sets out the standard for recovery of punitive damages in a civil action. It provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”
In this case, the only basis on which plaintiffs could recover punitive damages is by proof of malice on Greyhound’s part.