For example, there are many statutory provisions that include the language, “the court, on its own motion,” or similar language. See, e.g., ORCP 64 G (“If a new trial is granted by the court on its own initiative, the order shall so state and shall be made within 30 days after the entry of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)); ORCP 71 A (“Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own motion *657or on the motion of any party[.]” (Emphasis added.)); ORS 19.235 (granting trial court authority to raise “on its own motion” the issue of whether a decision is appealable (emphasis added)); ORS 138.083(1) (the sentencing court retains authority to “correct * * * clerical errors * * * in the judgment * * * either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we conclude that the legislature intended that the party against whom the verdict is rendered, and not the trial court, should have brought the directed verdict motion for purposes of granting a JNOV under ORCP 63.