A century before its decision in Brown & Williamson, the Court expressly held that a state has the authority to ban the sale of cigarettes in the same way that it can ban the sale of liquor. It reached that conclusion despite recognizing the important economic role of those products and the revenues that the federal government derived from their sale. Austin v. Tennessee, 179 US 343, 345-50, 362, 21 S Ct 32, 45 L Ed 224 (1900). Nothing in Brown & Williamson called that holding into question.
The statute most on point may be 15 USC section 1331, which expresses Congress’s intent to establish “a comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health,” in order that “commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.” 15 USC section 1334(b), which prohibits states from requiring warnings of their own, is part of the same act and is an expression of that purpose. However, both the statutory purpose and the express congressional preemption are limited to issues of labeling and advertising.