Concurring Opinion by
[…] Although our courts have recognized that the right to a jury trial in civil cases may be waived, Joy A. McElroy, M.D., Inc. v. Maryl Group, Inc., 107 Hawai'i 423, 428-29, 114 P.3d 929, 934-35 (App.2005), there is no indication in this ease that Appellant waived such right. See Lii v. Sida of Hawaii, Inc., 53 Haw. 353, 355, 493 P.2d 1032, 1033 (1972) (stating that the supreme court “will indulge every reasonable presumption against the waiver” of the right to a jury trial); HRS § 635-13 (Supp.2005) (stating that “[w]hen the right of trial by jury is given by the Constitution or a statute of the United States or this State and the right has not been waived, the case shall be tried with a jury” (emphasis added)). In fact, Appellant demanded a jury trial.8 [R at 1-14]
*543Similar circumstances arose in Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Lai, 42 F.3d 1299, 1301 (9th Cir.1994).