Concurring Opinion by
[…] By proceeding in this way, the majority reaches beyond the facts here and consequently calls into question the entire framework of laws pertaining to the rights of minors.
Reviewing the plain language of HRS § 390-2, and legislative history of HRS chapter 390, no legislative intent exists to support the majority. First, HRS § 390-2(a), entitled “Employment of minors under eighteen years of age,” provides that “[n]o minor under eighteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in, about, or in connection with any gainful occupation at any time except as otherwise provided in this section.” That statute, however, permits a minor between the age of sixteen and eighteen to be employed upon compliance with the requirements for a valid certificate of age issued by the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (DLIR). Id.