State, 236 Kan. 650, 657, 694 P.2d 468 (1985), the majority apparently found counsel’s performance deficient but not prejudicial under the second part of the ineffective assistance of counsel test. The majority then sets forth the reasons that such an appeal would have been unsuccessful. I disagree.
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3210 establishes certain prerequisites to the taking of a guilty or no contest plea. The majority acknowledges the requirement in a felony case that the court address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is being made voluntarily and knowingly. K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3210(a)(3). No mention is made of the condition precedent in K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2), which requires, inter alia, that “in felony cases the court has informed the defendant ... of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea.”