dissenting.
[…] ¶ 33 Thus, the “effect and consequences” of the majority’s construction, S. Union Gas Co., 119 Ariz. at 514, 582 P.2d at 160, also compels the conclusion that the construction they provide is in error. Construing the statute to provide protection to invited guests, even if the offense requiring protection is perpetrated by a resident, is the only interpretation that avoids inconsistent and illogical effects and consequences.
C.
¶ 34 Another consideration in applying § 13-411 in this case is specific to the crime *440of sexual assault itself. Sexual assault, as defined under A.R.S. § 13-1406(A), is committed by “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” In enacting the justification defense in § 13-411 the legislature provided for the use of both physical force and deadly physical force if “immediately necessary to prevent” such an assault.