*1132Opinion
[…] Williams (1965) 63 Cal.2d 452, 458 [47 Cal.Rptr. 7, 406 P.2d 647]); extortion (People v. Smith (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1236-1238 [72 Cal.Rptr.2d 918]); furnishing phencyclidine (People v. Taylor (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1084, 1099 [8 Cal.Rptr.2d 439]); and child endangerment or abuse (People v. Lee (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1214, 1229 [286 Cal.Rptr. 117]).
m
In determining whether section 2800.2 is an offense inherently dangerous to life, we begin by reviewing the statutory scheme. Three statutes punish those who flee from police officers: sections 2800.1, 2800.2, and 2800.3.
Section 2800.1 states that any motorist who “with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude” a peace officer pursuing on a motor vehicle or bicycle is, under specified circumstances, guilty of a misdemeanor.