*1132Opinion
[…] Lee (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1214, 1229 [286 Cal.Rptr. 117]).
m
In determining whether section 2800.2 is an offense inherently dangerous to life, we begin by reviewing the statutory scheme. Three statutes punish those who flee from police officers: sections 2800.1, 2800.2, and 2800.3.
Section 2800.1 states that any motorist who “with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude” a peace officer pursuing on a motor vehicle or bicycle is, under specified circumstances, guilty of a misdemeanor.
*1137Under section 2800.3, when “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death or serious bodily injury to any person,” the offense is a wobbler (an offense that can be a felony or a misdemeanor, at the trial court’s discretion), punishable by up to five years in prison.
Section 2800.2, which was the basis for defendant’s conviction under the second degree felony-murder rule, provides: