He ran three stop signs and a red light, and even proceeded on the wrong side of a divided highway, while operating the vehicle far in excess of posted speed limits. Finally, as he dashed on city streets toward downtown Fresno at speeds between 80 and 90 miles per hour, he ran a second red light and collided with another vehicle. Both occupants of that car were ejected onto the street. One perished.
*1142As a result of Ms reckless actions, defendant suffered a conviction for violation of VeMcle Code section 2800.2,1 wMch makes it a felony to flee police pursuit by driving with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (Id., subd. (a).) Because Ms violation of this law had fatal consequences, defendant was also convicted of second degree murder on a felony-murder theory—i.e., that he caused death in the commission of an inherently dangerous felony.