(E.g., People v. Hansen (1994) 9 Cal.4th 300, 309 [36 Cal.Rptr.2d 609, 885 P.2d 1022] (Hansen).) Relying on the peculiar construction of the reckless flight statute, including its recent amendment, the majority posit that even if defendant violated section 2800.2 in a potentially lethal way, it can be violated without creating a lethal danger to persons.
The majority focus upon subdivision (b) of section 2800.2, which was added in 1996. This subdivision states that “[f]or purposes of [section 2800.2],” driving with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes . . . driving . . . during which time . . . tiiree or more [traffic] violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under [s]ection 12810 occur . . . .” The majority reason that, because some statutory “points” violations are not inherently dangerous, one can commit the unitary