Carbajal v. INDUSTRIAL COM'N OF ARIZONA
[…] The dissent calls our reading of the statute “superfluous.” However, one of the cardinal rules of statutory interpretation provides that “when a general word or phrase follows a list of specifics, the general word or phrase will be interpreted to include only items of the same type as those listed.” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed.2004) (defining principle of ejusdem generis). Section 23-1062(A) states that “upon notice to the employer, every injured employee shall receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches and other apparatus, ... reasonably required ... during the period of disability.” A.R.S. § 23-1062(A) (emphasis added).