We find no prejudicial error at defendant’s trial. The judgment will be affirmed in its entirety.
[…] For example, prospective jurors were asked to describe their general views of the death penalty, whether such views would interfere with their ability to be objective at the guilt phase or to consider imposing either death or LWOP at the penalty phase, and whether an intentional killing should always or never trigger the death penalty.
Here, as in other capital trials involving multiple defendants, defendant and codefendant Lee received 20 peremptory challenges that were “exercised jointly,” as well as five additional challenges apiece that were “exercised separately.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 231, subd. (a).) The People received, in turn, 20 peremptory challenges, plus “additional challenges equal to the number of all the additional separate challenges allowed the defendants.” (Ibid.) Defendant *1282unsuccessfully requested more peremptory challenges than those prescribed by statute both before and near the end of this phase of jury selection.